Accident Summary Nr: 201503331 - Employee injured while operating a hospital lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125524793 | 11/19/2002 | 8062 | 622110 | Alta Bates Summit Medical Center |
Abstract: On October 27, 2002, Employee #1 and a shift nurse were working in a hospital, caring for non-ambulatory, geropsych patients. Employee #1 was working a double shift, at the hospital, which was normal for him. The nurse requested Employee #1's assistance in operating a two-person-lift to move a male patient from a bed to a wheel chair. After they started to move the patient, the nurse left to take a phone call. No other employees were present and Employee #1 completed the move in the nurse's absence. While moving the patient, the man resisted. This additional physical strain on Employee #1 sent a sharp, shooting pain up the back of his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized and diagnosed with Lumbar Radiculopathy. He has not returned to work since the injury occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125524793 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Registered nurses |