Accident Summary Nr: 201503273 - Hand crushed in hydraulic shearing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301133187 | 06/21/2002 | 3444 | 0 | Jerome & Horner Sheet Metal |
Abstract: On March 6, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting a sheet of 0.12-gauge stainless steel (approximately 3-ft by 3-ft) into smaller pieces (approximately 6-in. by 16-in.) using an HTC hydraulic plate shear (Model Number 375-10A). When he had a small piece of the original material left to cut, he reached under the roller guard, bent down, and accidentally depressed the activator foot pedal. The hold-down lowered and injured his fingers. The accident was caused by intentionally placing a hand beyond the safety of the machine guard and into the zone of danger around the hold down device and the blade of the shear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301133187 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal worker apprentices |