Accident Summary Nr: 201503273 - Hand crushed in hydraulic shearing press

Accident Summary Nr: 201503273 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113318706/21/200234440Jerome & Horner Sheet Metal

Abstract: On March 6, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting a sheet of 0.12-gauge stainless steel (approximately 3-ft by 3-ft) into smaller pieces (approximately 6-in. by 16-in.) using an HTC hydraulic plate shear (Model Number 375-10A). When he had a small piece of the original material left to cut, he reached under the roller guard, bent down, and accidentally depressed the activator foot pedal. The hold-down lowered and injured his fingers. The accident was caused by intentionally placing a hand beyond the safety of the machine guard and into the zone of danger around the hold down device and the blade of the shear.

Keywords: SHEARING MACHINE, SHEAR, SHEET METAL, STEEL, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC PRESS, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301133187 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Sheet metal worker apprentices