Accident Summary Nr: 201503240 - Employee Is Killed in Crane Truck Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201503240 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113330207/05/20027353532412Precision Crane Service

Abstract: On July 3, 2002, Employee #1, a crane operator, was driving a 1974 Drott Mobile crane down an eight percent grade on Interstate Highway 680. After he lost steering control, the vehicle ran off the highway and overturned. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. Inspection of crane truck chassis by the California Highway Patrol Motor Carrier Specialist Unit found the vehicle to have precollision defects, including a broken right main leaf spring.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRUCK, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE, OVERTURN, STEERING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301133302 Fatality Other Operating engineers