Accident Summary Nr: 201503232 - Employee's finger partially amputated by meat cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301134417 | 11/05/2002 | 5399 | 0 | Costco |
Abstract: On November 4, 2002, Employee #1, employed by Costco Warehouse, was cutting a 6-inch by 8-inch lamb chop with a BIRO meat cutter, Model 3334FH. He held the meat on both sides with his hands as he pushed it against the saw blade. As the meat passed through the blade, it slipped from his grip. He tried to control it and, as he did, the blade contacted his right ring finger, partially amputating it at the first digit. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301134417 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |