Accident Summary Nr: 201503224 - Employee Fractures Elbow Between Forklift and Dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301133948 | 08/27/2002 | 1522 | 0 | Hearn Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:48 a.m. on August 22, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a forklift in reverse when his left arm was caught between the forklift's frame and a dumpster. He sustained a fractured elbow and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301133948 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |