Accident Summary Nr: 201503216 - Employee Fractures Legs When Struck by Steel Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301133807 | 08/14/2002 | 1794 | 0 | John'S Excavating |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on August 14, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer, was at an excavation project in Newark, California. He removed the bolts connecting two steel beams. One of the beams swung around and struck his legs. Employee #1 fractured both legs and was transported to Washington Hospital, where he underwent surgery. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301133807 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |