Accident Summary Nr: 201503216 - Employee Fractures Legs When Struck by Steel Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201503216 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113380708/14/200217940John'S Excavating

Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on August 14, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer, was at an excavation project in Newark, California. He removed the bolts connecting two steel beams. One of the beams swung around and struck his legs. Employee #1 fractured both legs and was transported to Washington Hospital, where he underwent surgery. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, UNSECURED, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301133807 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other