Accident Summary Nr: 201503190 - Employee overcome by solvent vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125524769 | 10/18/2002 | 4011 | 0 | Bart |
Abstract: On October 17, 2002, Employee #1 was repairing an escalator at the South Hayward BART station. While in the bottom pit (approximately 64-in. by 81-in. by 46-in.-deep) cleaning the track transition area using Next Safety Solvent (80-100 trichloroethylene), he lost consciousness. The solvent was 4.5 times heavier than air. His symptoms indicated an exposure to a very high concentration (probably 1000 ppm), however, Employee #1 was treated and released from the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125524769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |