Accident Summary Nr: 201503182 - Employee Amputates Finger While Repairing Milling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201503182 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113402909/05/200232530Coorstek

Abstract: On August 23, 2002, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a milling machine. He jogged the machine with his right hand, while inserting his left index finger into the proximity switch to check for the return dog. The return dog activated, amputating the tip of his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, LOCKOUT, MILLING MACHINE, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301134029 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported