Accident Summary Nr: 201503182 - Employee Amputates Finger While Repairing Milling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301134029 | 09/05/2002 | 3253 | 0 | Coorstek |
Abstract: On August 23, 2002, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a milling machine. He jogged the machine with his right hand, while inserting his left index finger into the proximity switch to check for the return dog. The return dog activated, amputating the tip of his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301134029 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |