Accident Summary Nr: 201503174 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301134235 | 10/08/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Bartle G W Enterprises Inc. Dba Elliot & Son Roofi |
Abstract: On August 21, 2002, Employee #1, a roofer, was working on an 8:12 sloped gable roof when he stepped on some slippery felt and fell between 20 ft and 22 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized for a fractured left femur that required surgical repair. Employee #1 was not provided any form of personal fall arrest or personal fall restraint equipment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301134235 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |