Accident Summary Nr: 201503166 - Employee's finger amputated after striking fan blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301133773 | 08/09/2002 | 3711 | 0 | Nummi |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on August 8, 2002, Employee #1, a production team member, was walking in the Chassis Number 4 area when, for some reason, he lost his balance and began to fall. Employee #1 grabbed a pedestal fan for support and his left hand struck the blades of the fan. Employee #1 sustained a laceration on his index finger and his middle finger was amputated. The plant medical staff provided initial treatment and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was treated and released. Employee #1 later underwent surgery on his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301133773 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |