Accident Summary Nr: 201503158 - Employee's Fingers Amputated by Rotating Lawn Mower Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201503158 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/31/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113385608/21/200273490Santa Clara Valley Corp

Abstract: On July 31, 2002, Employee #1 reached into the grass discharge channel of a mower to remove and dislodge clogged grass. His hand struck against the rotating blade, amputating two of his fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CLOGGED, LAWN MOWER, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301133856 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported