Accident Summary Nr: 201503133 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Pushing Corn Into Hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125631366 | 05/14/2002 | 2096 | 0 | Best Express Foods |
Abstract: May 3, 2002, Employee #1, who worked for a tortilla chip producer, was pushing corn down into the hopper, feeding the auger screw. His employer failed to provide preventive methods to keep fingers from contacting the auger worm and failed to provide a pusher for the grinder. The auger clipped the tip of his left pinky finger and amputated it. No witnesses observed the incident. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125631366 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |