Accident Summary Nr: 201503083 - Employee fractured foot when angle iron fell on it
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301133229 | 06/24/2002 | 5093 | 0 | Alco Iron & Metal Co |
Abstract: On June 10, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker of Alco Iron and Metal Co. were stacking angle on the elevated forks of a forklift. A piece of angle iron fell on Employees #1's left foot. He suffered two fractures of the foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301133229 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |