Accident Summary Nr: 201503067 - Employee's finger amputated while performing maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301132668 | 05/02/2002 | 2041 | 0 | Certified Foods Inc. |
Abstract: On April 30, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning a screw-type conveyor tube at a flour mill. The auger was not deenergized and Employee #1 used his hand, instead of the provided extension tool, for cleaning the equipment. While performing the maintenance, Employee #1's right middle finger was amputated. He did not have written procedures to perform maintenance of this type. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the injury sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301132668 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |