Accident Summary Nr: 201503059 - Employee's finger amputated by meat cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301133161 | 06/20/2002 | 5411 | 0 | Albertsons |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 17, 2002, an employee was cutting a piece of meat with a meat cutter. The cutter was a Hobart, Model Number 5801. The stock jumped and the saw blade caught the middle finger of the employees' left hand. The employee amputated the first digit of middle finger on her left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301133161 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |