Accident Summary Nr: 201503026 - Employee injures hand in bailer door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301132338 | 04/05/2002 | 5093 | 0 | Schnitzer Steel Products |
Abstract: On March 21, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning the door track channel of a bailer when his hand became caught by the closing door. Employee #1 was hospitalized for crushing injuries to the hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301132338 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |