Accident Summary Nr: 201502994 - Employee injured in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301133153 | 06/27/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Alcal Roofing & Insulation |
Abstract: On June 12, 2002, Employee #1 was removing dry-rotted roof underlayment. When a roof section failed, he fell approximately 12 ft before his fall arrest system engaged. However, he struck obstacles and the guardrails of a catwalk. Employee was hospitalized for a fractured right rib and injuries to his liver and right kidney.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301133153 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |