Accident Summary Nr: 201502986 - Employees Burns Arm When Spray Glue Ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301133849 | 08/20/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Best Heating & Air Conditioning |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 13, 2002, Employee #1, working with a heating and air conditioning contractor, was in the basement of a house. He was using an aerosol can of adhesive spray glue to install insulation over a wall covered with sheet metal. The foreman warned Employee #1 not to use the spray adhesive near open flames. Employee #1 dropped the aerosol spray can near a water heater, which had an exposed open flame pilot light. He was picking up the can when he inadvertently pushed in the spray nozzle, causing a burst of glue to spray at the pilot light. The glue ignited, engulfing Employee #1's right arm. The foreman witnessed the accident and extinguished the fire with a water hose. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns to his right forearm and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301133849 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |