Accident Summary Nr: 201502978 - Employee Falls from Roof While installing Sheeting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125639864 | 03/12/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Beardsley Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On March 11, 2002, Employee #1 fell 20 feet while installing sheeting on the roof of a new building under construction. He was taken to Eden Trauma Center in Castro Valley and was admitted for treatment of his fractured back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125639864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |