Accident Summary Nr: 201502978 - Employee Falls from Roof While installing Sheeting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125639864 | 03/12/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Beardsley Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On March 11, 2002, Employee #1 fell 20 feet while installing sheeting on the roof of a new building under construction. He was taken to Eden Trauma Center in Castro Valley and was admitted for treatment of his fractured back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125639864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |