Accident Summary Nr: 201502960 - Employee amputates finger in running auger

Accident Summary Nr: 201502960 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113248604/18/200250930Bay Area Tire Recycling, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on April 12, 2002, Employee #1 was removing debris from the conveyor of an auger. As he tried to clear the debris, his right thumb contacted the rotating parts of the conveyor. The action of the rotating parts amputated his right thumb. He was transported to the hospital. At the hospital, he underwent surgical procedures to repair the damage caused in the incident. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours and then released.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, ROLLER CONVEYOR, THUMB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301132486 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, production occupations