Accident Summary Nr: 201502960 - Employee amputates finger in running auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301132486 | 04/18/2002 | 5093 | 0 | Bay Area Tire Recycling, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on April 12, 2002, Employee #1 was removing debris from the conveyor of an auger. As he tried to clear the debris, his right thumb contacted the rotating parts of the conveyor. The action of the rotating parts amputated his right thumb. He was transported to the hospital. At the hospital, he underwent surgical procedures to repair the damage caused in the incident. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301132486 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |