Accident Summary Nr: 201502952 - Employee sustains head injury and fractured ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 201502952 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113223903/28/200215210Cabernet Construction & Development, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m., Employee #1, a Carpenter, employed by Cabernet Construction and Development, Inc., he was installing the wall frame of a residential house under construction at the employer's Phase 1 Project. He sustained blunt head injury, closed head injury, and a right ankle fracture, when the truss boom of a Sky Truck forklift was dislodged from the main boom and fell on him. He was taken to Eden Valley Medical Center, where he was treated for his injuries and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CRANE BOOM, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301132239 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile