Accident Summary Nr: 201502945 - Employee killed when belt conveyor rolls over on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301131793 | 02/08/2002 | 7699 | 0 | Compactor Equipment |
Abstract: On February 8, 2002 a self employed millwright was repairing a 2-ton belt conveyor that was unstable. He was adjacent to the conveyor when it overturned and crushed his chest and abdomen. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301131793 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |