Accident Summary Nr: 201502911 - Employee burned in arc blast between boom and power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 201502911 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12563892408/27/200117420Bay Plastering

Abstract: On August 27, 2001, Employee #1 was driving an aerial device with the telescoping boom elevated to a height of 37 ft 4 in. above grade. He was passing below 230,000-volt, 800-ampere energized power lines when the energy field from the lines arced to the structural metal of the boom. The resulting arc blast inflicted second- and third-degree burns to Employee #1's body. He was hospitalized in a burn unit, where he underwent reconstructive plastic surgery.

Keywords: BURN, BOOM TRUCK, CLEARANCE, ELECTRIC ARC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125638924 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire