Accident Summary Nr: 201502895 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Backing Up Tug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301132452 | 04/18/2002 | 4581 | 0 | Federal Express |
Abstract: On April 4, 2002, Employee #1 was holding the tongue of a dolly, while the tug driver backed up to the dolly to hook everything up. The tug suddenly sped up and clipped Employee #1, fracturing his lower left leg. The accident was caused by the failure of the accelerator mechanism of the tug. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301132452 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |