Accident Summary Nr: 201502846 - Employee Injured When Struck By Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301131314 | 12/19/2001 | 4513 | 0 | United Parcel Service, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unhitching a set of cargo dollies from a tow tractor, when a coworker sideswiped the dollies. Employee #1 was struck by the tongue of the dolly he was unhitching. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of the left leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301131314 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |