Accident Summary Nr: 201502838 - Employee injured after truss fell on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301131918 | 02/15/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Unison Properties And Assoc. |
Abstract: On February 6, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker of Unison Properties and Associates were setting ten roof trusses on a single family home under construction. They began the job while standing on the top plate at the South end of the structure. The height from the top plate to the surface below was eight feet. As the trusses were being set, the ends of all the trusses on the East side of the building were braced and nailed in place. But only the first three trusses on the West side of the building were braced and nailed. After setting seven of the trusses in this manner, Employee #1 and coworker leaned two trusses against the last of the seven that had been previously put in place. In the process of putting the tenth truss in place, the two trusses that were leaning against the others began to fall in the direction of the Employee #1. He, at that time, was standing on the top plate near the South end of the house. The trusses fell striking Employee #1's left leg and pinning him to the top plate and fracturing his left ankle. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 was injured as a result of trusses not being braced laterally and progressively during construction to prevent them from buckling or overturning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301131918 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |