Accident Summary Nr: 201502796 - Employee injured when hand caught in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301131181 | 12/10/2001 | 2653 | 0 | Mark Container Corp. |
Abstract: On the morning of December 5, 2001, Employee #1 was injured while attempting to clean ink blots from the rollers of a printer-slotter. Employee #1 noticed ink blots on the finished product. He states he set the machine on "slow", then went around to the back of the machine and raised the conveyor arms of the attached stacking machine. He pulled open the rear or back stop section of the printer-slotter, which exposed the slotting blades and provided access to the cover guarding the rollers. Employee #1 opened the cover with his left hand and reached in with a rag in his right hand in an attempt to wipe the excess ink off the roller. The rag got caught between the rollers and pulled Employee #1's right hand into the rollers. The pressure between the in-running sides of the rollers partially crushed and degloved the flesh from the right hand and lower forearm of Employee #1, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301131181 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |