Accident Summary Nr: 201502754 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated in Motor Vehicle Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301130738 | 11/13/2001 | 7514 | 0 | National Car Rental |
Abstract: On October 16, 2001, Employee #1 was reaching into the magazine pocket on the back of the front passenger seat in a four-door sport utility vehicle. While reaching with his right hand, his left hand was resting on the post between the front and rear doors. Another coworker exited the driver's door, walked around the back of the SUV, and opened the rear passenger door. When the rear door opened, it created a pinch point between the door and door post, where Employee #1's hand was resting. The pressure between the rear door and the door post amputated the tip of the middle finger of his left hand. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301130738 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |