Accident Summary Nr: 201502721 - Employee impaled on rebar when scaffolding collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201502721 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12563084811/15/200117910M & M Partner Company Inc.

Abstract: On October 23, 2001, Employee #1, a foreman for a concrete construction contractor, fell when scaffolding collapsed and was impaled on rebar. He was hospitalized for a puncture wound in his upper arm.

Keywords: REBAR, IMPALED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, ARM, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125630848 Hospitalized injury Puncture Supervisors, n.e.c.