Accident Summary Nr: 201502705 - Employee's Sleeve Caught In Mixing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301131272 | 12/18/2001 | 2851 | 325510 | Stiles Paint Manufacturing |
Abstract: On December 11, 2001, Employee #1 was mixing paint of a heavy resin base in a 55-gallon paint mixing machine. His loose sleeve became caught in the resin-based material and pulled his arm into the machine. He fractured his arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301131272 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |