Accident Summary Nr: 201502697 - Employee's toe is amputated in pile driver accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201502697 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12563925209/25/200115410Dillingham Construction N A, Inc

Abstract: An employee, employed as a pile driver apprentice, sustained a serious injury to his right foot, middle toe, when his foot was caught by a concrete pile being driven. The employee was in the process of removing the choker from a pile that was being driven, when the soil at the base of the pile sunk. The employee's foot was caught by the moving pile and he was pinned between the pile and earth wall. The employee as a result of the injury suffered a secondary infection to his middle toe which resulted in amputation.

Keywords: WALL, PILE DRIVER, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INFECTION, TOE, CONCRETE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125639252 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: Other