Accident Summary Nr: 201502663 - Employee injured after falling from maintenance platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125630814 | 09/20/2001 | 4581 | 0 | United Airlines (Oakland Maintenance) |
Abstract: On August 23, 2001, Employee #1, an aircraft mechanic, of United Airlines fell from an elevated work platform to the concrete floor, while working in a maintenance hangar. He suffered multiple fractures of various parts of the body and was hospitalized for treatment at Highland Hospital-Oakland.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125630814 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |