Accident Summary Nr: 201502655 - Employee sustained fractured ankle while backing up truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125639195 | 09/10/2001 | 4213 | 0 | Kintetsu World Express (Usa), Inc. |
Abstract: On June 19, 2001, Employee #1, a warehouseman, sustained a compound fracture of the left ankle while backing up a stand-up operator lift truck to a walk-in freezer door. Employee #1 had reconstructive surgery and was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125639195 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |