Accident Summary Nr: 201502648 - Employee Fractures Ankle After Being Struck By A Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301131694 | 01/24/2002 | 4225 | 0 | Columbus Distributors |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on January 16, 2002, Employee #1 was working with the stock in aisle AJ, when he was hit by a pallet jack being pulled around the corner from aisle AI by another coworker. Employee #1's ankle was fractured. Employee #1 heard the pallet jack coming but heard no horn or other indication that he was in the path of the pallet jack and should look up from his work. It appears that Employee #1 was well to the side of the aisle. Apparently, the coworker pulling the pallet jack was not watching where he was going or he would have avoided hitting Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301131694 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |