Accident Summary Nr: 201502614 - Employee injured by screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301131421 | 01/03/2002 | 5149 | 0 | La Tapatia - Norcal, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on January 2, 2002, Employee #1, a mill operator, was installing a screw conveyor in a flour mill. The employee inserted his right hand into an access opening in the lower end of the conveyor cylinder to set the screw to the motor shaft. The screw began to rotate, catching the employee's hand. Employee #1 was treated at Davies Medical Center in San Francisco where his right hand was surgically amputated at the wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301131421 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |