Accident Summary Nr: 201502572 - Employee injured in fall from roof during overhaul at a fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125629360 | 07/27/2001 | 9224 | 0 | Oakland Fire Dept |
Abstract: Employee #1, a fireman with the City of Oakland Fire Department, fell 20 feet from a roof top during the "overhaul phase" of extinguishing a rekindled residential structure fire. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and torn shoulder tendons. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Highland General Hospital in Oakland, California, where corrective surgery was performed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125629360 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |