Accident Summary Nr: 201502572 - Employee injured in fall from roof during overhaul at a fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201502572 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12562936007/27/200192240Oakland Fire Dept

Abstract: Employee #1, a fireman with the City of Oakland Fire Department, fell 20 feet from a roof top during the "overhaul phase" of extinguishing a rekindled residential structure fire. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and torn shoulder tendons. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Highland General Hospital in Oakland, California, where corrective surgery was performed.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, TENDON, ROOF, SHOULDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125629360 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa