Accident Summary Nr: 201502564 - Employee's Toe Is Run over by Forklift, Later Is Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201502564 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/02/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12563890808/21/200151490Sysco Food Services Of Sf

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 a.m. on July 2, 2001, Employee #1, who was working in a warehouse, approached a coworker, who was operating a stand-up model forklift, to ask him a question. Employee #1 stood on the right side of the forklift by the right rear tire. The coworker turned toward Employee #1, as he was backing up, and the right rear tire rolled over Employee #1's left foot, crushing his big toe. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized for his injury. On July 25, 2001, Employee #1's toe had to be surgically amputated, due to gangrene.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WAREHOUSE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, INFECTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, TOE, RUN OVER, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125638908 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported