Accident Summary Nr: 201502556 - Employee Injured In Fall From Second Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125638403 | 06/04/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Allied Framers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the exterior top plate of the first story of a two-story wood frame single-family residence installing joist blocks when he lost his balance and fell backwards. Employee #1 fell 11 ft and sustained a laceration to the scalp and a concussion. Employee #1 was hospitalized overnight for observation and released on following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125638403 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |