Accident Summary Nr: 201502556 - Employee Injured In Fall From Second Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 201502556 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12563840306/04/200115210Allied Framers

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the exterior top plate of the first story of a two-story wood frame single-family residence installing joist blocks when he lost his balance and fell backwards. Employee #1 fell 11 ft and sustained a laceration to the scalp and a concussion. Employee #1 was hospitalized overnight for observation and released on following day.

Keywords: SCALP, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125638403 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)