Accident Summary Nr: 201502523 - Employee repairing car when it falls and injures him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125637710 | 06/28/2001 | 5093 | 0 | Aaa Truck Parts, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 14, 2001, Employee #1 was repairing a car when the vehicle lift failed, causing the vehicle to drop upon him. The impact of the car upon his body caused severe traumatic injures consisting of multiple fractures and systemic internal damage. Emergency medical services were summoned and he was transported to the hospital. At the hospital, he received emergency medical treatment for the extensive damage. He was hospitalized for several days to repair the fractures and lacerations through surgical methods, and provided with postoperative care to ensure proper healing of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125637710 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |