Accident Summary Nr: 201502515 - Employee amputates arm in paper baling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201502515 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12563839506/13/200150930Recycling Works,Inc., Dba Shred Works.

Abstract: At about 10:50 a.m. on June 13, 2001, Employee #1 was clearing a jammed paper-baling machine that was not locked out. As he removed the debris from the machine to free the bailing wire, the shop foreman walked up to the machine and closed the jam-clearing access door, whcih turned the machine on. Employee #1 had his hand and arms within the rotating parts of the bailing machine. The parts caught his left arm amputating it at the joint of the axillary (armpit) region. He was transported to a hospital where medical personnel stopped the bleeding and repaired the traumatic damages of the injured tissues around the axillary region of his left shoulder. He was hospitalized for several weeks while he recovered from the accident.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, INTERLOCK, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, BALER, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125638395 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported