Accident Summary Nr: 201502507 - Employee injured when finger crushed by fork lift accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125638551 | 06/19/2001 | 5093 | 0 | Hillman Metals |
Abstract: On April 02, 2001, Employee #1 put his two left middle fingers in a truck stake pocket to pull himself up onto the truck during a fork lift unloading operation. A fork lift driver pushed a bin of scrap steel from the opposite side of the truck into another bin that struck Employee #1's fingers, crushing the ring and long fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized with contusions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125638551 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |