Accident Summary Nr: 201502473 - Employee injured tip of left index finger operating machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125637751 | 05/04/2001 | 3444 | 0 | Award Metals Inc |
Abstract: On May 4, 2001, an industrial accident happened in Union City CA. Employee #1 was operating a Punch Press in the Power Press Department of a manufacturing plant. She suffered an amputation of the tip of her left index finger and was treated at St. Rose Occupational Health Clinic in Union City.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125637751 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |