Accident Summary Nr: 201502465 - A Mechanic Burned by Hot Chocolate Liquor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125629352 | 07/17/2001 | 2066 | 0 | Blommer Chocolate Of California Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 2, 2001, Employee #1, a mechanic, was torching a chocolate liquor pipeline. The pipeline burst and sprayed Employee #1 with the hot chocolate liquor. Employee #1 sustained serious burn injuries of the legs, hands and face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 14 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125629352 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |