Accident Summary Nr: 201502457 - A safe falls on Employees toes amputating two of them
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125637827 | 07/17/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Marfield Company Inc |
Abstract: On May 17, 2001, Employee #1, a laborer on a demolition removal project was injured when a safe fell on his foot, amputating two toes. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125637827 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |