Accident Summary Nr: 201502432 - Employee injured by fall off scaffold work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125639666 | 10/22/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Frazier Masonry Corporation |
Abstract: On October 19, 2001, an industrial accident occurred in Livermore, California. Employee #1, a mason working on a new construction jobsite, fell from a scaffold work platform over a 31-foot-high wall, to the concrete surface below. Employee #1 suffered serious multiple injuries and was hospitalized for treatment and surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 31 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125639666 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |