Accident Summary Nr: 201502390 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201502390 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/04/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12563786807/17/200117610Ideal Roofing Corp.

Abstract: On April 4, 2001, an industrial accident happened in Oakland, California, when a roofer working on a residential jobsite slipped and fell from the rooftop. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures of the left heel and right ankle and skin lacerations, and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, LACERATION, ROOFER, FALL, SKIN, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125637868 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers