Accident Summary Nr: 201502374 - Employee Suffers Crushing Injury To Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125637819 | 06/27/2001 | 4581 | 0 | United Airlines |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as an aircraft mechanic at this worksite. A piece of equipment rolled over Employee #1's foot causing a partial amputation of his great toe. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent reconstructive surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125637819 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |