Accident Summary Nr: 201502317 - Employee breaks leg after window frames fall on him

Accident Summary Nr: 201502317 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12563715703/15/20011793238150Architectural Glass & Aluminum Co, Inc

Abstract: Approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 16, 2001, Employee #1, a 50-year-old production worker, was employed by a glass & aluminum company. Employee #1 sustained fractures of the left leg when a bundle of aluminum window frames fell on him while helping load them onto a flatbed truck at the loading area. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, LOADING DOCK, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125637157 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous hand working occupations