Accident Summary Nr: 201502291 - Employee's Hand Injured in Milk Packaging Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201502291 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12563710803/09/200151430Dean Foods

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 26, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a milk packaging machine. He was in the process of checking the integrity of the carton seals by doing a dye check. He opened a sliding guard door to remove a carton from the rotating mandrel. Employee #1 reached in to grab the carton from the mandrel. The machine failed to stop when the contact interlock switch was interrupted, catching Employee #1's hand. He sustained lacerations and fractures to his right little finger. Employee #1 was transported to San Leandro Hospital for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, LACERATION, MANDREL, SEAL, DOOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125637108 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Packaging and filling machine operators