Accident Summary Nr: 201502275 - Automotive Spray Painter Partially Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125637132 | 03/16/2001 | 3711 | 0 | Nummi-New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc |
Abstract: An automotive spray painter suffered a partial amputation to his left index finger while he was using a pneumatic powered tool. He caught his gloved hand in the tool which snapped off the first digit of his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125637132 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile body and related repairers |